Privacy policy

M+P considers protection of your personal data important. In this privacy statement you can read how we handle personal data.

M+P Raadlijke ingenieurs BV (hereinafter referred to as: M + P), located at Visserstraat 50 1431 GJ, Aalsmeer, is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

M+P processes your personal data so that you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself. We process the following personal data about our customers and relations:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Purpose and basis of the personal data processing

M+P processes your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To process your payment
  • To send our newsletter 

To inform you about changes to our products and services

We process this data because we have a contract with you and/or you have given permission for us to use your data for the purposes specified above. M+P also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for the purposes of our tax return. 

Automated decision-making

M+P does not make decisions on matters that may affect individuals on the basis of automated processing operations. These are decisions made by computer programmes or computer systems without a human (an M+P employee, for example) being involved. 

Ard Kuijpers 2

Meer weten? Ik leg je graag uit wat we met je wel en niet met jouw data doen.

Contactpersoon:

Ard
Kuijpers

How long we store personal data

M+P does not store personal data longer than strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which your data is collected or to comply with our legal obligations. 

Sharing your personal data with third parties

M+P does not sell your data to third parties and provides them only if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. M+P remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies and similar techniques that we use

M+P only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also allow us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can delete any information previously stored through your browser settings.

Viewing, modifying and deleting data 

You have the right to access, correct and delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by M+P, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

 You may send a request to view, correct, delete, transfer your personal data or withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@mp.nl.

 To ensure that you have requested access, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In the copy, make sure that you black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

M+P would also like to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

M+P takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have reason to believe that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy policy

M+P reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy. We recommend that you regularly read this privacy policy to see if any changes have been made.